+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: FW tank - need to use MECh fliter still?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    21

    FW tank - need to use MECh fliter still?

    hello

    I have been looking into this a lot, my tank is fairly new, and I was going to sump it,

    but i read with this you dont really need mech filter? does the water stay clear? I have a pet peev that from my 75 gallon I want to look in one end and it be CLEAR all the way to the other side 48 inches away.

    my plan was to drain the sump to my DYI filter tower, then have second pump pump the cleaned water in the sump to the scubber. then a pump back to the tank.

    so i would buy one more pump (witch I plan to do anyway already !!)

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    10,343

    Re: FW tank - need to use MECh fliter still?

    Do you want a real reef? A real reef has food particles floating everywhere. This is what feeds the corals, and it looks like a snowstorm. Decide on this first.

    I'll try to find a high def real reef video.

  3. #3

    Re: FW tank - need to use MECh fliter still?

    It is a freshwater tank ?

    Why use two pumps ? For two sumps just have them drain into each other and pump the second one back to tank.

    If it is freswater it is not a bad idea to add a mech filter for paticulate matter. I have a 200 and it is crystal clear
    looking from one end to the other which is 84 inches.

    Just my 2 cents :mrgreen:
    CW3 Wentling, USA, INF, INSCOM, AVN (Ret)

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    21

    Re: FW tank - need to use MECh fliter still?

    well i was thinking i would drain the over flow into my media filter then into the sump, then a pump in the sump would push it to the algae filter, and would drain into the same sump then a pump to push water into the tank some water would not go into the algae filter and to directly to the tank

    and yes this is Fresh water.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Union City, CA, USA
    Posts
    441

    Re: FW tank - need to use MECh fliter still?

    A thought if you want overkill:
    Tank Overflow -> ATS -> Sump -> Pump -> pressurized canister filter -> tank
    Perhaps a Nu-Clear 533 or similar for a canister filter. (25u + carbon)

    That way, the ATS gets maximum dirty water for efficiency.
    And the canister+carbon get anything that might come out of sump/ats.
    Plus, the big canister filters work a better than a little floss, but they have to be pressurized, so after the pump.
    Make sure the pump is big enough.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    21

    Re: FW tank - need to use MECh fliter still?

    that give me and idea since you said max dirty water

    what if the overflow goes in the algae fist then the media? then one pump to the tank..... maybe that would work better. :?:

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Union City, CA, USA
    Posts
    441

    Re: FW tank - need to use MECh fliter still?

    Having filter after ATS also traps any algae from ATS before getting into main tank.
    During cleaning if it tears off, or if you forget to clean for a while.
    Seems like a good plan.

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts